QUESTION

How do I operate a judgment enforcement business in NYS as a corp instead of a sole prop?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2018 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Based on the following, if I form a corp, can I assign civil judgments to myself as an employee of the corp? [1]New York's First&Second Departments: individual assignee of corp may sue without lawyer, “despite the fact that the assignment may have been made to circumvent the statutory prohibition against a corporation appearing pro se.” Traktman v. City of New York, 182 A.D.2d 814, 815 (2d Dep’t 1992); see also Kinlay v. Henley, 57 A.D.3d 219, 220, 868 N.Y.S.2d 62 (1st Dep’t 2008); Kamp v. In Sportswear Inc., 39 A.D.2d 869, 332 N.Y.S.2d 983 (1st Dep’t 1972), rev’g on dissenting opinion below, 70 Misc.2d 898, 335 N.Y.S.2d 306 (App. Term 1972). [2]corp may appear without lawyer in commercial Small Claims of the NYC Civil Court and in the district, city, and usual Small Claims part of those courts and of the town and village courts. N.Y. City Civ. Ct. Act § 1809-A(d); N.Y. Uniform Dist. Ct. Act § 1809-A(d); N.Y. Uniform City Ct. Act § 1809-A(d); see N.Y. City Civ. Ct. Act § 1;
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not sure what you are trying to do.  If you are buying judgments, you can assign any way you want.  If you are buying claims, then you cannot use assignments to circumvent rule on lawyer.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters