QUESTION

How do I, or do I have to license my own T-shirt clothing line when I own a shirt business already?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
(Asked before but I wasn''t clear enough) Hi I own a custom clothing shop. I want to run a t-shirt clothing line. Under my specific brand name that I picked, that is not our stores'' name and it''s not taken. I do have all the needed tax id number , insurance, dba etc for the main custom t-shirt shop and gift store.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What is still not clear is what you mean by "license." If the name will be a name that you own, and you will sell shirts under that name, there is no "license" -- the term license implies that the shirts will be sold by someone other than the owner of the incorporated trademark. You don't need to take any special steps to sell products using a mark that you own. You might wish to protect the mark by registering it.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters