QUESTION

How do I press charges against a business for not providing services promised or a refund of monies provided?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2021 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I bought website, SEO, Marketing and other outsourced sales solutions from a company in Illinois. While building the website was a long haul it did get complete, but there were some difficulties that made me 2nd thought continuing with any of the other services I had purchased. I finally decided I didn't want them to start/continue any services that had not been rendered as the quality of communication and the overall output were below my standards for what I was spending. They advised me that certain items had been performed but I come to find out this is false. When I asked for a refund of funds that's when the real problems started. They consistently tried to sell me other solutions to keep the funds which I ended up denying and just requested my refund. As I continued to try and set up meeting to start the refund or RMA process I have been put off, and now have no response in communication. I would like to know what my options are. I spent a total of $16K.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You would not "press charges" as I believe the police or local prosecutor would tell you that this is not a criminal matter.  You would bring a civil suit for breach of contract.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2021 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters