QUESTION

How do I proof my business is not active? I have filed taxes showing no activity .... zero! But it looks this is not enough...

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
This is a C corp. that I never had the chance to start. Is just registered but never operated. The village is demanding business license tax just because the company has my residence address. I want to close it but this is going to take time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Dissolve the corporation and provide a copy of the certificate of dissolution to the municipality. Dissolution takes one day.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters