QUESTION

How do I protect myself from an employee quitting after purchasing a car on my line of credit and never paying for the car?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am in the process of starting an Auto Broker Company, I will have 5 employees added under my dealers license, I will also have a line of credit for them to use for\ purchasing vehicles, they will pay me a % of every car they sell. What type of insurance do i need?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It seems you have an unusual setup. If your line of credit is being used to purchase a car, then you should have title to the car, not your employee. You need standard auto dealer coverage. Your insurance broker should be familiar with both the property and liability aspects of the coverage. Presumably the property coverage is mandated by the lender who does your floor plan.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters