QUESTION

How do I prove that my boss gave me permission to sign a business check

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
2 years ago my boss was going on a trip to for part business, part pleasure. She invited me along on the trip to see some clients while I was there. In preparing for the trip, she was very busy and I didn't have the money for the plane ticket, so she called me and told me where her check book was located and told me to just sign her name, which I did.The check was over one thousand dollars. Now, her and her husband have fallen on hard times and are saying that I owe them all kinds of money, but most importantly, are saying that I forged the check. This is despite the fact that I flew with them, stayed with them and worked for them while in Hawaii. I was under the assumption that because I was never compensated for the work that I did for them over there, that the trip was my compensation and they never mentioned it again until last month. Is there any way to prove that I was given permission to sign her check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Quite possibly so, but you need to discuss the issue with an attorney who represents you, not in a computer forum. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters