QUESTION

How do I recover money embezzeled by my medical biller who moved to california while my business is in wisconsin?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Business Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Checks made out to my business were cashed but not deposited into my business account in 2010 totalling 3-4K. The billers business remained intact via PO box and fax in wisconsin but the owner moved to California without notifying me and continued collecting insurance checks for my business until I cancelled my contract and changed the billing information for my company. Since this is across state lines, am I able to sue for the money I am owed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, you can sue in Wisconsin, since the misconduct alleged took place in Wisconsin. You should carefully consider how much to invest in such litigation. My experience is that thieves don't have any money when it comes time to collect it from them.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters