QUESTION

How do I remove myself as a member of a LLC in NJ?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
After speaking with other member, I have decided to remove myself and any affiliation with small company. How do I go about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming that you are not making an issue of money, and don't expect to be paid for the surrender of your interest in the LLC. you can resign and tender your interest back to the LLC.  Make sure you get written confirmation of the change in your status.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters