QUESTION

How do I retrieve my boat from a business that closed.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I made a deal with a business that he could have the motor off my boat if he installed another motor that I supplied. I went lower on horsepower. He aggreed and now his business is closed. I have tried calling him and always left a message but he wont return my calls. My boat is outside and the work is not done. I just want my boat back now. Thanks for a response back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you are the lawful owner of the boat and you can repossess it without breaching the peace, just pick it up and take it home.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters