QUESTION

How do I start up a business in the US if I am not a citizen

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to migrate to the US. My father-in-law is a citizen there and he wishes to sponsor my application. I would like to open a cook shop while I am there. How feasible is this? What requirements do I need to open a business in the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Opening a business in the US is independent from the independent considerations of permitting you to work in the US or reside here. Many non-resiident aliens open businesses here, but a visa is required to be able to work for the business you open, whether an E, L, H1b or other visa.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters