QUESTION

How do I stop a landowner from building a home that extends onto my property?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
The survey that the landowner had performed extends onto my property about 10 -1/2 feet. This is according to information received when my property was built & purchased by me. I have scheduled a survey of my property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA at Wolcott Rivers Gates, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
In general, no one is permitted to build on your property, and you can bring a court action to stop it, though you would probably need the assistance of an attorney to draft the paperwork.  On the other hand, it sounds like there is some dispute as to who owns the property in question. You should ask your neighbor for a copy of his survey, and have your surveyor review it with you to see if the surveyors agree as to where the property line is. 
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters