QUESTION

how do i take a guy in another state to small claims court

Asked on Jul 15th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
i paid for some 3 products from a company in maine. i am in buffalo NY. i received 1 item which was defective and the other 2 items I never received. i've called and texted numerous times as well as trying on facebook. he told me once that he would refund my money a couple of weeks ago but since then has failed to respond or communicate in any way
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If you charged the purchase, do a chargeback ASAP.  There are strict deadlines for this.  Call the credit card company to initiate it.  In theory, you can get a judgment in small claims court here, as the products were shipped here, conferring NY jurisdiction.  However, it will cost you much more to do the suit here, prove the defects at a trial, even if he does not show, and then docket the judgment in Maine.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2016 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters