QUESTION

how do i transfer a business to another person

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
i have a family own business in my name only but is ran by my ex brother in law its really his business how can i transfer the business to his name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What form of business is it? A sole proprietorship? Corporation? LLC?
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters