QUESTION

How do we do the paperwork for the EIN under both our names not just one name?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2018 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Me and my partner are starting a business. It is going to be a 50/50 ownership
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The applicant is one person.  Ownership of the entity is on the tax return.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2018 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters