QUESTION

How do we get notarized copies of our documents of incorporation from Delaware and at what financial cost?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Business Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
We live in Calgary, Alberta Canada. We have a corporation P & L Products Inc. and a certificate of Incorporation from Delaware. We want to set up a bank account. We need a need a certified copy of the Certificate Of Incorporation. Where do we get this and how much does it cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gracin & Marlow, LLP
Update Your Profile
It is very easy. I typically use a service firm, like CT Corporation, to get the certified documents from the Secretary of State of Delaware. And they do not charge very much for the service, especially if it is not a rush order.  I suggest you contact them for details.  You may also be able to contact the Secretary of State in DE directly as well.  Hope this is helpful.  
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters