QUESTION

How do we get our car back without going to civil court?

Asked on May 13th, 2021 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancé took his car to a mechanic to run diagnostics. He signed paperwork saying it was only for diagnostics, and 3 additional request such as Rear Diff, Gasket, and something. On the paper it states that anything after an hour must be approved by the customer which they never did. Fast forward, they charged us 8,000 for repairs we never authorized and now they refuse to give us the car back. What do we do without going to civil court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Nothing.  You can write a letter,  you can have a lawyer write a letter, you can complain to the BBB and the Chamber of Comemrce and write a bad review on Yelp, but the only institution with the power to force compliance ia a court.
Answered on May 13th, 2021 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters