QUESTION

how do we legally shut off water to condo unit who is not paying hoa fees?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
water to units are incl. in hoa fees. resident hasn't paid hoa fees for over 2 yrs. there is running water available elsewhere on property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer is that you probably cannot pursue a self-help remedy like this lawfully against a unit that is occupied for residential purposes. Your remedy is to pursue the options provided in the HOA agreement for non-paying units.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters