QUESTION

How do you determine if someone has breached a settlement contract? Also, how do you defend against slander and someone continuously so you?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a settlement agreement with a person that they would not bring any action against me to any government agency, which would include the courts. The person has informed me that they would be bringing another action and continues to disparage my reputation and is purposely going after my livelihood. I want the person to stop to be held accountable for the actions they are taking
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is usually the result of pro-se resolutions without using lawyers. At this point you will need to retain a lawyer to review what the settlement was and what they are currently doing and THEN establish some plan to address this conflict. There are no short-cuts nor "cheap" outs to resolve such issues when there are personal vendettas involved. 
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2025 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters