QUESTION

How do you find out if an attorney has a license to practice?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
We hred an attorney who was very unethical and ended up losing our case. This year found out a friend hired him and had more problems than ed did with him and ended up firing him and getting another attorney. How do stop this guy from "representing" some other unsuspecting people? This is happening in Billings, Mt but the drop down menu wont let me select Montana as a choice.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Your best start is www.montanabar.org, the bar association for your state. There is a section for the public.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
See http://www.montanaodc.org
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters