QUESTION

How is it that a cellular carrier can bill subscribers prior to end of billing cycle?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My billing cycle on my cell phone ends on a specific date, but my bill is actually due 5 days prior and if not paid, I am assessed a "late fee." I do not understand how they can assess this fee when the actual billing cycle is not over yet. Is this legal? If so, why?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your obligations to your cellular provider are governed by the terms of a subscriber agreement. You should read your agreement to determine your obligations to make payment to the provider. That agreement determines what is "legal" under these circumstances.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters