QUESTION

How is it that some employers offer a substantial much larger settlement offer rather than just what is owed?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
How is it that some employers offer a substantial much larger settlement offer rather than just what is owed? And how to get a lawyer to go after that large some from a large company that I assume has a lot more to lose if they were to be investigated by any of the persons or entities that would be interested to know about fraudelance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Hard to tell what kind of settlement you mean. Does it mean "severance pay" at the end of your employment. Unless provided for by contract there is no legal obligation to pay any severance pay and it is a business decision by each company.  Threatening to go to the police unless you receive (a higher) payment would well be construed as extortion, a criminal offense. Be very, very careful or don't do it unless and until you confer with an attorney. 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2015 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters