QUESTION

how legal are verble agreements in the formation of a non s type corperation?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
15 years ago I started a automotive shop with a partner that provided the original funding, and I supplied the brains. The agreement was when he was repaid the original funding, our partnership is 50/50. I control all the money and we have always split all profits 50/50. We own our property and building out right. The problem is, he will not legally put mt name as 50% owner of the corperation, when he originally agreeded to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Denton, TX at Yale Law Group
Update Your Profile
Bruce - the oral agreement is likely unenforceable.  But all is not lost, I would need to see the documents to see if there is a way to work things out.  You however have the working knowledge and that is a large card you are controlling. The matter should be mediated to a resolution.  This partner is someone you have had a 15 year relationship with and if he won't do the right thing now is the time to split the sheets. Roger Yale  
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2013 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters