QUESTION

How long are employers required to carry benefits, such as insurance from the date of termination?

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This question is phrased in a way which may suggest some confusion about how past-termination benefits work. As a general matter, an employee has a right to elect continuation of benefits under a federal law called COBRA. If the employee fails to make the election, no benefits are required to be provided. Likewise, no benefits are required to be provided unless the employee pays for continuation of benefits, generally at 102% of the employer's cost. The maximum term of benefit continuation is 18 months for an ordinary termination or reduction in hours.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters