QUESTION

How long do I have to file a claim on equal pay and sexual discrimination in Tennessee I could not when it happend because my husband worked there.

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was discriminated against at work for being a women and the man that took my job makes more than I did. I could not file suit at the time because my husband also worked there. He has found another job and I would like to file suit, can I. This happend in July 2011 but I did not know the man that took my place was making so much till a couple months ago. The owne''s wife/ office manager even told me a man should be doing my job. The company has already lost one law suit for firing a whistle blower. My state is Tennessee but I can not scroll down that far with my phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to discuss this matter with an attorney who practices plaintiff's-side employment law. There are some theories that may permit late filing of a claim based on late discovery. Your attorney can advise you.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters