QUESTION

How long do I have until a bank cannot tamper with my deposited check

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was reading an article on how someone deposited a fake check as a joke and the bank never caught it and allowed him to withdraw those funds. My question is, is there a law that would protect him from being pentalized for doing such a thing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are statutes of limitations which bar claims after the time set forth in the statute has passed.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters