QUESTION

how long do it takes for a federal sentence to be appealed in pennsylvania courts? If someone received a federal sentence of 11 years

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
With 5 years of supervision release and has almost 2 years in how much time do they have to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A federal criminal sentence must generally be appealed within 30 days of the date of the sentence. A person who is sentenced to 11 years with 5 years of supervised release is, at least in theory, required to serve 11 years (11-2=9). The actual time in prison may be less with various adjustments.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters