QUESTION

How long do we have to collect money from a client?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2015 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
The contract the client signed that work completion date was May 2012. We did work for her june thru august 2015 Do we still have time to take her to small claims court?.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Statutes of limitation for breach of contract run from the time of the breach (or sometimes from the time when the breach was discovered.)  If the client breached by not paying you after you did the work in June, 2015 (as it it not yet August, you clearly haven't yet worked for the client in August, 2015; somewhere, there's a typo, but not sure where), you are well within any limitations period (unless your contract provides for a shorter one, which I doubt.)  I don't know what the Maryland statute of limitations for breach of contract is, but I have never seen one less than 2 years from breach.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2015 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters