QUESTION

How long do we have to file a mechanics lien in Tenn? Saw a lawyer in Dec who said he was doing it and still as of today he has not.

Asked on Feb 25th, 2019 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Owner hired us to do remodel. Afer we finished in Mov. he blocked our number and will not return emails. Met with lawyer in Dec who continually says hes filing papers, but its been 9 weeks and nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

 Here is the Tennessee law on recording a materialmans lien: "In order to preserve the priority of the lien provided by this chapter as of the date of its attachment, as concerns subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers for a valuable consideration without notice of the lien, though not as concerns the owner, the lienor, who has not recorded the lienor's contract pursuant to § 66-11-111, is required to record in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the real property, or any part affected, lies, a sworn statement of the amount for, and a reasonably certain description of the real property on, which the lien is claimed. The recording party shall pay filing fees, and shall be provided a receipt for the filing fees, which amount shall be part of the lien amount. Recordation is required to be done no later than ninety (90) days after the date the improvement is complete or is abandoned, prior to which time the lien shall be effective as against the purchasers or encumbrancers without the recordation." § 66-11-112. Sworn statements; notice; abandonment.  
Answered on Feb 25th, 2019 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters