QUESTION

How long does a court order stay in effect after a business closes

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
My business closed in August 2011, in October 2011 we held an auction. The auctioneer still has the proceeds claiming there is a judgement and ucc filings against the money. Neither myself or the auctioneer have heard from any creditors in regards to any money owed. I however have a payment plan with the state and IRS for tax money owed by the business now owed by me. Am I entitled to the proceeds of this money at this time?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Until such time as the stay is lifted.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters