QUESTION

how long does a new car dealer have to release the paper work in order for you tag your new car, after the car was paid in full and the check cleared

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, the dealer must transfer title to you on your demand after you have paid for the car. Practically, the dealer is entitled to a "reasonable" time to determine that your check will not be returned unpaid and to process the papers. That might be a few days to a week, or possibly longer.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters