QUESTION

how long does a plaintiff have to respond to a defendants answer to a complaint.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2016 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
The plaintiff does not respond to the defendant's answer, unless the plaintiff files a demurrer to the answer (very rare and not worth doing in 98% of cases).  After the defendant answers, then the case is at issue and discovery should begin.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2016 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters