QUESTION

How long does voting records need to be retained in a Homeowners Association in New Jersey.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally, a homeowners association is under no duty to maintain records of voting unless the deed, bylaws or other instrument governing it requires such maintenance.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters