QUESTION

How long is an employer required to retain a resume of a person not hired.

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm aware of no requirement that a prospective employer retain a resume of someone who was not hired.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters