QUESTION

How long/ late can an employee be before they are terminated?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My employee was suppose to come in yesterday at 11:30 and didn''t arrive until 2:50 with the excuse that he had to rearrange his schedule. He didn''t notify me. Today, he left for lunch at 12:30. It''s now 3:25 and he hasn''t returned. My office manager and I both called him once and each sent him a text message. We haven''t received a response. He''s in his first 90-days of employment, signed a handbook that clearly states lunch breaks are 45 minutes and we are to be notified if someone is going to be late to the office.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In the absence of an employment contract or similar arrangement, an at-will employee can be terminated at any time for any reason or no reason at all.
Answered on May 07th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters