QUESTION

How long should my business keep warranty cards before shredding?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
We are a manufacturer thats been in business for 33 years, we offer a one year limited warranty on our products.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Ms. Miller gives very good advice. Why you would keep cards about the warranties that you offer is not clear.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your warranty arises from the contract terms related to sale of your products, not from the cards. The cards are a marketing device for you so that you can know who owns your products and communicate with them. If you think the cards have anything to do with the warranty, you are probably mistaken. It is almost certainly unlawful for you to attempt to condition warranty benefits on return of the cards. There is no business reason for you to retain the cards themselves. You will probably wish to digitize the information they contain for marketing purposes.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters