QUESTION

How many independent contractors can a moving business hire in Charleston, SC?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
From the research completed, it appears that if a moving business has 4 or more employees, it is required to have workers compensation. What if there are 4 or more independent contractors?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Independent contractors are not employees and are not generally required to be covered by workers compensation insurance. However, there can be severe penalties for misclassifying individuals who act as employees. Generally speaking, a person who follows direction from the employer requiring the manner, place and time of rendition of services, or using tools, equipment and facilities provided by the employer, is an employee.  
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters