QUESTION

How much does a business lawyer charge for general counsel and what services are provided?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2011 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I''m currently preparing my budget for a new company and trying to find retainer rates for a business lawyer in the matters of general counsel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Attorney serving El Segundo, CA
2 Awards
Our expectation is that the quoted rates and service offerings that you will receive in response to this question with be wide-ranging.  It seems you will be best served to gather information, meet with several lawyers, and then select the one that has the best combination of talent, services, "fit" and fees for your Company. If you would like to discuss this matter further, please contact our office.This Answer, and our other Answers on Lawyers.com, are general, and should not be relied upon as legal advice.  Each legal matter is unique.  This Answer and our other Answers on Lawyers.com do not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.  Further, please be advised that Adishian Law Group, P.C. and its lawyers do not represent you until you have signed a retainer agreement with the firm.  Until that time, you are solely responsible for any statutes of limitations or other deadlines for your case, potential case, transaction or potential transaction.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters