QUESTION

How much in damages is due to my business from a bank when they allowed a third party to open a false business account and embezzle my checks?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
A dishonest employee opened a business checking account similar in name to my business but not exactly the same at Wells Fargo Bank branch. They then deposited over 25 separate checks over a 3 year period. My name & business name were clearly on the checks, yet Wells Fargo allowed the checks to be deposited in the wrong bank account & then the funds withdrawn. I''m currently pressing embezzlement charges against the employee. My banker at Chase says that the false account should never been allowed to be opened at Wells Fargo because there was no business license or tax ID number for the false business account as required by law and that 25 checks deposited into an account bearing a different name is very unprofessional if not illegal banking practice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are due the amount in damages equal to the actual harm you suffered. How much did you lose?
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters