QUESTION

How much should I expect to pay an attorney to draw up a purchase agreement for a small franchise purchase?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband and I are considering the purchase of a small senior relocation, downsizing and estate sales franchise. This franchise, already in business locally, would be a transfer in ownership.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to answer this question from the limited information provided. In addition to preparing the contract, your attorney should be expected to review the franchise agreement and take steps to assure that the franchisor consents to the sale to you, and that the franchise agreement will be, after closing, in force and default-free. Likewise, your attorney needs to review the lease and make sure that it is transferable and confirm the absence of any defaults. This process might cost several thousand dollars.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters