QUESTION

How much taxes will we have to pay.

Asked on Mar 05th, 2015 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
We bought into a franchise business (Tropical Smoothe Cafe) in 2007 for 75,000.00. We are selling it for 90,000.00 but putting back15,000 of that for upgrades. Will our accountant know what we will owe in taxes or do we need a tax attorney? Not sure what we will need to do. Please advise. We close on March 13th
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Any halfway decent accountant should have no problem with this, probably better (almost certainly cheaper) than a tax attorney.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters