QUESTION

How much time should take to prepare to set up a partnership aggrement with my daughter?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
On April 15,2012 I paid a lawyer $1000 to set up a partnershop aggrement with my daughter. He claim to need time to research. Today is 9/24/2012 and now paper work. He has had lots of excuses. I want my money back and he will not do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
It seems way, way too long. There is really no research - any experienced business attorney should have forms to modify and customize for you and your daughter. You should contact the State Bar in Colorado about your fee dispute and non-performance.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters