QUESTION

how should i best handle situation? slander and addressing situation my former employer and now competition is doing a major smear campaign attack

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Additional Details: customers ive been calling on to gain their business are telling me they have heard ive closed my business already as well that i "party" have for many years had a drug problem~~~~ i could pass a drug test every day of year of my life they know this Legal Topic Area: Business Law in FL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If your former employer is defaming you, you need to engage the services of an attorney who practices civil litigation. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters