QUESTION

How should i file a case against an auto mechanic? What papers or argument should i put in front of the judge? Car is Nissan altima 06 with 50k Miles

Asked on Oct 16th, 2011 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My car broke down and i took it to a auto mechanic. He called after 2 days and said timing chain is gone and cost of fixing it will be $1300.I said go ahead and do it.I called him after 15 days to check on work and he said he is still waiting on parts. He called me back after a week and said my car is under warranty so why don''t i take it to dealership. I said, I will do that. Then he said he needs $900 because he already ordered the parts and the labor to put the engine back in. I told him rather towing it to dealership, which is 150 miles you go ahead and fix it. I didnt hear from him for a week and almost after a month i called back and he said radiator is gone too. I asked him to fix that too. He called after 4 days and said the whole engine is gone and car cant be fixed and take it to dealership. He charged me $1600 for labor and parts. Nissan told me He made fool out of me. Nissan said if engine was gone, he would have known while putting timing chain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
It sound like you have the case put together pretty well. Any paperwork that backs the story up would help, but it is a pretty compelling story.  Before going to Conciliation Court, I would start by making a consumer complaint against the mechanic with the Attorney General's Office.  The forms, or whatever, are on line.  They are outstanding in helping consumers. There are limits to what they can do, but they are excellent in putting pressure on wrong doers.  I am not affiliated with the AG's office, but I have seen them doing a great job for a lot of people, and I would go there first if I had a complaint (and I have been practicing law for 34 years!).
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2011 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters