QUESTION

How to add and pay a partner I add to my business

Asked on Apr 27th, 2020 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a very small online business(shop) that has been open for one year. I am wanting to add a partner to business. I am not sure of what I need to do or how to pay her. I do want to give her 20% of the profits I am not sure how. She will be assisting me with the operating the website and advertisement. Can partners participate in running the business and still only get the 20%. I am so completely new to this and want to ensure I am doing everything legally.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Partners can pretty much have whatever duties and receive whatever compansation the partners agree to.  If that person is alos working for the partnership, the 20% can be in the form of salary, partnership dividends, or some combination.  The person can own 20% of the equity, or any other percentage teh parties agree to.  There is no problem having a partner who receives 20% of the profits and no other compensation.  There is also no problem having an employee whose compensation is 20% of the profits but isn't a partner.  However the two of you decide to structure your deeal,  I would recommend havinga written partnership agreement clearly documenting the terms.  I would also recommend consulting an attorney, or at least an accountant, for tax and other advice on how best to structure the agreement. 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2020 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters