QUESTION

how to fill out forms to respond to a debt summons

Asked on Feb 09th, 2021 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We were hit by covid within our business, and had a hard time meeting our debt obligations. We were served with a summons.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving St. Augustine, FL at Anastasia Law, PL
Update Your Profile
Consumer defense matters, such as the situation you describe, are the type of legal issues for which you may be able to obtain legal assistance through your local Legal Aid organization.  A list of local Legal Aid Organizations can be found at the Florida State Court Administrators office at https://www.flcourts.org/Resources-Services/Court-Improvement/Self-Help-Information/Legal-Aid.  The statewide portal for legal aid offices is found at https://www.floridalawhelp.org/. I wish you luck with this situation.  
Answered on Feb 19th, 2021 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters