QUESTION

how to find the last name of a business owner?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Business Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I'm filing a civil complaint, and I know the business name but I can't get the last name of the business owner. what should I do? can I just file the complaint without the last name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you are suing an individual and can't find his/her name, you would generally (in the jurisdicitons in which I generally practice which doesn't include NM, but it's probably the same there) sue "John Doe", who you would identify in the caption and the body of the complaint as the business owner.   If this business is a corporation, llc, or other legal entity, you would generally have no basis to sue its owner or owners personally; as a general rule, the owner or owners of a corporation, llc, or the like, would not be personally liable for its obligations.  That is probably the main reason why people incorporate.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2014 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters