QUESTION

How to get a company to pay for my freelance work?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2014 on Business Litigation - Oregon
More details to this question:
The work is completed and I have multiple emails stating the work was high quality. The company just went through a merger and claims they are catching up on debts from previous owner. They're using that excuse to not pay me and several other freelancers from same project, we're all in touch with each other. They owe me about $6000, now 5 months past due. I am in Portland, Oregon and company HQ is NYC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Obviously you can sue the company for breach of contract, but it may be sufficient to simply have an attorney write a demand letter on your behalf, which would cost you less.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters