QUESTION

How to get my money back that was promised 4 months ago

Asked on Jul 19th, 2022 on Business Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Bought a piece of heavy equipment from a dealer over the phone. I had been looking for some time, when I saw his add for a low hour machine in very nice shape. I purchased it and paid a transport company to deliver it. I received it on a Sunday and immediately saw this machine was not in the shape that the dealer had stated. I called the dealer the next morning and expressed my concerns. He said he would refund my money. It has been 4 months and he has not paid me yet. He always has some kind of excuse. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You need to bring a suit in the county where the seller is headquartered. It sounds like you have a breach of contract case.  Your attorney will hopefully be able to negotiate the return for you.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2022 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters