QUESTION

How to I retain my half of profits in an LLC with no operating agreement

Asked on Jan 19th, 2016 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am in an LLC with no agreement or bylaws. my partner shut me out of almost all accounts and I have no access to money collected or what he is spending the money on. What are my rights and can I recoup money that was spent that wasn't agreed upon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That's a tough question. First, if you have no agreement, then there is a question whether you have an LLC or a partnership. Regardless, you do have certain rights as a member/partner of the entity. You would need to follow the procedures as outlined by the Texas Business Organizations Code. When that fails, and it probably already has, then you would need to contact an attorney.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters