QUESTION

How to keep personal and business taxes seperate in a LLC small business

Asked on Feb 29th, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I would like to start a small hardwood flooring business with 3 to 4 employess. I will keep my full time job and only make about 200 a week from my business. How can I keep it to where my personal taxes and business taxes are seperated? I was thinking of going LLC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can form an LLC and elect to have it taxed as a corporation, in which case it will be a separate entity for tax purposes. However, this will vastly multiply your tax filing burden and will not provide you with the principal benefit of a single-member LLC, which is the ability to "ignore" it for tax purposes and simply report the income on your own Schedule C. If you go the "corporation" route, you will have to file corporation state and federal tax returns and will possibly have to engage an accountant to do so.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters